Special sessions (consisting of three invited talks à 30 min each) have been selected by the scientific committee and will cover a wide range of research topics related to stochastic processes and their applications. Each session will be organized by a leading expert.
Please note our guidelines for special sessions:
Each session consists of three talks, talks need to be given in English language.
Please find below the final list of special sessions:
Session title |
Organizer |
Speakers |
Stochastic Processes in Biology |
Alison Etheridge (Oxford) |
Nicolas Lanchier (Tempe, Arizona), Bence Melykuti (Oxford), David Anderson (Madison) |
Mathematical Finance |
Damir Filipovic (Vienna) |
Paolo Guasoni (Boston), Tom Hurd (Ontario), Eckhard Platen (Sydney) |
Functional Inequalities and Applications | Michel Ledoux (Toulouse) |
Pietro Caputo (Los Angeles), Ivan Gentil (Paris), Nathael Gozlan (Paris) |
Interacting Particle Systems | Stefano Olla (Paris) |
Carlangelo Liverani (Rome), Lorenzo Bertini (Rome), Cédric Bernardin (Lyon) |
SPDE 1 | Jerzy Zabczyk (Warsaw) |
Arnaud Debussche (Rennes), Szymon Peszat (Cracow), Martin Hairer (New York) |
Lévy Processes and Applications | Jean Bertoin (Paris) |
Thomas Duquesne (Paris), Davar Khoshnevisan (Salt Lake City) |
Risk Measures and Securitization | Michael Kupper (Vienna) | Ulrich Horst (Berlin), Patrick Cheridito (Princeton), Irina Penner (Berlin) |
Stochastic Numerics and Calculus of Variations |
Arturo Kohatsu-Higa (Osaka) | Vlad Bally (Paris), Atsushi Takeuchi (Osaka), Enno Mammen (Mannheim) |
Stochastic Models in Climate Dynamics | Cecile Penland (Boulder) | Michael Ghil (Paris/Los Angeles), Klaus Fraedrich (Hamburg), Cecile Penland (Boulder) |
Rough Paths | Peter Friz (Cambridge) | Shigeki Aida (Osaka), Samy Tindel (Nancy), Ben Hambly (Oxford) |
Fine Structure of Stochastic Processes | Davar Khoshnevisan (Salt Lake City) |
Zhan Shi (Paris), Tom Mountford (Lausanne), Yimin Xiao (Michigan) |
Simulated Annealing | Josef Teichmann (Zürich) |
Terry Lyons (Oxford), Christian Bayer (Stockholm), Ilya Pavlyukevich (Berlin/Cottbus) |
Random Walks in Random Environments | Nina Gantert (Münster) |
Marek Biskup (Los Angeles), Vlada Limic (Marseille), Elena Kosygina (New York) |
SPDE 2 | Martin Hairer (New York) |
Lorenzo Zambotti (Paris), Dirk Blömker (Augsburg), Anne de Bouard (Paris) |
Long Range Dependence | Luis Gorostiza (Mexico) |
Murad Taqqu (Boston), Ingemar Kaj (Uppsala), Gennady Samorodnitzky (Ithaca) |
Random Matrices | Alice Guionnet (Lyon) |
Philippe Biane (Paris), Bálint Virág (Toronto), Ashkan Nikeghbali (Zurich) |
Graphical Representations in Statistical Physics | Dima Ioffe (Haifa) |
Nicholas Crawford (Berkeley), Vladas Sidoravicius (Rio de Janeiro), Yvan Velenik (Geneva) |
Stochastic Analysis with Engineering Applications | Kavita Ramanan (Pittsburgh) |
Thomas Kurtz (Wisconsin), Charles Bordenave (Toulouse), Amarjit Budhiraja (Chapel Hill) |
Branching Processes | Vladimir Vatutin (Moscow) |
Zenghu Li (Beijing), Vitali Wachtel (Munich), Vladimir Vatutin (Moscow) |
Spatial Stochastic Processes in Ecology and Epidemiology |
Stephen Krone (Moscow, USA) |
Rinaldo Schinazi (Colorado Springs), John Mayberry (Ithaca), Matthias Birkner (Berlin) |
Stochastic Differential Equations and Geometry | Theo Sturm (Bonn) |
Marc Arnaudon (Poitiers), Masha Gordina (Storrs), Ichiro Shigekawa (Kyoto) |
SLE | Vincent Beffara (Lyon) |
Clément Hongler (Geneva), Julien Dubédat (New York), Dmitry Chelkak (St. Petersburg) |
Slow Dynamics | Jiří Černý (Zürich) |
Dima Ioffe (Haifa), Alessandra Faggionato (Rome), Noam Berger (Jeruslaem) |
Random Media and Random Flows | Leonid Koralov (Princeton) |
Yuri Bakhtin (Atlanta), Leonid Koralov (Princeton), Martin Zerner (Tübingen) |
Highly Heterogeneous and / or Multiscale Diffusions | Jorge Ramirez (Tucson) |
Enrique Thomann (Corvallis), Rabi Bhattacharya (Tucson), Antoine Lejay (Nancy) |
Computational Methods in Stochastic Analysis | Mike Giles (Oxford) |
Klaus Ritter (Darmstadt), Mike Giles (Oxford), Raúl Tempone (Jeddah) |
Stochastic Geometry | Tomasz Schreiber (Torun) |
Werner Nagel (Jena), Tomasz Schreiber (Torun), Joseph Yukich (Pennsylvania) |
Random Trees and Planar Maps |
Philippe Marchal (Paris) |
Guillaume Chapuy (Palaiseau), Jean-Francois Le Gall (Paris), Matthias Winkel (Oxford) |